?>

May 17 sports wrap: Sania Mirza in RO16 of Strasbourg 2022, Indian women shine at Suhl Junior W’Cup


SHOOTING

India’s women pistol shooters make it five out of five wins at Suhl Junior World Cup

The Indian team of Esha Singh, Rhythm Sangwan and Manu Bhaker outplayed Germany 16-2 to clinch the team gold in 25-metre sports pistol in the Junior World Cup shooting in Suhl, Germany, on Tuesday.

In 50-metre rifle 3-position mixed team event, Pankaj Mukheja and Sift Kaur Samra were beaten 16-12 in the gold match by Michal Chojnowski and Julia Ewa Piotrowska of Poland.

In the womenโ€™s team competition in the 50-metre rifle 3-position event, the trio of Nischal, Ashi Chouksey and Sift Kaur Samra could manage the bronze behind Germany and Poland.

India took its tally to 11 gold, 13 silver and four bronze, for a total of 28 medals. The second best team was Italy with four gold and five bronze, while Poland, US and France had two gold medals each, apart from other medals.

In junior womenโ€™s skeet, Parinaaz Dhaliwal made the semifinals with a score of 109, but missed the medal by two points.

The results:

25m sports pistol: Junior women: 1. India (Manu Bhaker, Rhythm Sangwan, Esha Singh) 16 (431) 864; 2. Germany (Michaela Boesl, Vanessa Seeger, Mia Fuchs) 2 (437) 858; 3. Italy 17 (429) 851 4. Norway 3 (408) 800.

50m rifle 3-position: Junior women team: 1. Germany 16 (880) 1320; 2. Poland 12 (873) 1301; 3. India (Nischal, Ashi Chouksey, Sift Kaur Samra) 16 (864) 1309; 4. Czech Republic 10 (868) 1292.

Mixed team: 1. Poland (Michal Chojnowski, Julia Ewa Piotrowska) 16 (586) 872; 2. India-2 (Pankaj Mukheja, Sift Kaur Samra) 12 (583) 872; 3. Norway 16 (583) 871; 4. Italy 8 (581) 877; 11. India (Ashi Chouksey, Avinash Yadav) 864.

Skeet: Junior women: 1. Julia Nelson (US) 30 (23) 109; 2. Alisa Bogdanova (Ltu) 25 (23) 108; 3. Damiana Paolacci 9Ita) 17 (24) 109; 4. Mikena Grace Fulton (US) 10 (22) 110; Parinaaz Dhaliwal 20 (109); 12. Areeba Khan 105; 15. Darshna Rathore 104.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

TENNIS

Sania Mirza in quarterfinals of Strasbourg 2022

Top seeds Sania Mirza and Lucie Hradecka overcame a hard start to beat Lyudmyla Kichenok & Tereza Mihalikova 3-6, 6-3, 10-8 in the doubles pre-quarterfinals of the โ‚ฌ 203,024 WTA tennis tournament in France on Tuesday.

In the quarterfinals, the Indo-Czech pair will play Nadiia Kichenok and Raluca Olaru.

The results:

โ‚ฌ 203,024 WTA, Strasbourg, France

Doubles (pre-quarterfinals): Lucie Hradecka (Cze) & Sania Mirza bt Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) & Tereza Mihalikova (Svk) 3-6, 6-3, [10-8].

$53,120 Challenger, Shymkent, Kazakhstan

Singles (first round): Evgeny Kkarlovskiy bt Arjun Kadhe 6-4, 4-6, 6-1; Beibit Zhukayev (Kaz) bt Sasikumar Mukund 6-1, 7-6(11).

$25,000 ITF men, Uncinj, Montenegro

Singles (first round): Alex Barrena (Arg) bt Niki Poonacha 6-2, 6-2.

$15,000 ITF men, Monastir, Tunisia

Singles (first round): Mathieu Scaglia (Fra) bt Abhinav Sanjeev Shanmugam 6-3, 6-1.

$15,000 ITF men, Oran, Algeria

Singles (first round): Ishaque Eqbal bt Tushar Madan 6-1, 6-4; Jagmeet Singh bt George Gregoriou (Gre) 6-1, 6-7(3), 6-4; Mirko Martinez (Sui) bt Parth Aggarwal 7-5, 6-3; Leo Borg (Swe) bt Mohit Bhardwaj 6-3, 6-2; Digvijay Pratap Singh bt Mehdi Sadaoui (Fra) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

$25,000 ITF women, Montemor-O-Novo, Portugal

Singles (first round): Mila Masic (Srb) bt Vasanti Shinde 3-6, 6-2, 6-0.

$15,000 ITF women, Oran, Algeria

Singles (first round): Weronika Jasmina Forys (Pol) bt Snehal Mane 4-6, 7-6(5), 6-2.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

Sumit Nagal bows out of French Open qualifiers

Sumit Nagal was knocked out of the French Open qualifiers after a straight-sets loss in the opening round on Tuesday.

Nagal lost 2-6, 2-6 to Argentine Pedro Cachin in 63 minutes.

Ramkumar Ramanathan is the only Indian left in singles and takes on French wildcard Sean Cuenin in the second round on Wednesday.

– Nihit Sachdeva

Priyansh reaches Asian U-16 quarterfinals

Priyansh Barthwal fought his way Yash Panchaxari 3-6, 7-6(13) 6-0 in the boys pre-quarterfinals of the Asian under-16 tennis tournament at the Modern School courts, Barakhamba Road, on Tuesday.

The results (pre-quarterfinals):

Boys: Dhruv Sachdeva bt Samprit Sharma 6-4, 7-6(3); Anuj Pall bt Riddhiman Ojha 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Levin Safoor Mydeen bt Pranav Mishra 6-1, 6-2; Priyansh Barthwal bt Yash Panchaxari 3-6, 7-6(13), 6-0; Antarksh Tamuly bt Shabad Singh 7-6(3), 6-4; Akshat Dhulll bt Mohd. Shees 7-5, 6-4; Varchasa Thapliyaq bt Darwin Marx Naveena Ramesh 7-5, 2-6, 6-3; Jason David bt Fatehyab Siingh 6-2, 6-1.

Girls: Riya Sachdeva bt Neelakshi Lather 6-1, 6-1; Sree Tanvi Dasari bt Aditi Gudulkar 6-0, 6-0; Aakruti Sonkusare bt Arzan Khorakiwala 6-4, 6-3; Ishi Maheshwari bt Ridhima Singh 6-3, 6-1; Shaivi Dalal bt Mandadalla Princy 6-1, 6-1; Saumrita Verma bt Nandini Agarwal 6-4, 6-0; Divya Ungrish bt Manshi Singh 6-1, 6-2; Nainika Bendram bt Hirva
Rangani 6-1, 6-0.

-Kamesh Srinivasan

ARCHERY – Abhishek, Avneet top among Indians

Abhishek Verma and Avneet Kaur topped among the Indian men and women compound archers in individual ranking rounds of the Archery World Cup Stage-2 at Gwangju, Korea, on Tuesday.

Abhishek totaled 709 points to place third in the overall rankings. He was followed by Aman Saini (702, 13th), Rajat Chauhan (698, 31st) and Mohan Bhardwaj (694, 42nd).

Avneet collected 689 points to take the 14ย spot. She was followed by Muskan Kirar (689, 15th), Priya Gurjar (675, 35th) and Ragini Marko (673, 38th).

The Indian menโ€™s team was fourth with 2109 points, while the womenโ€™s team was fifth with 2053 points.

The mixed team took the sixth position with 1398 points.

– Y.B. Sarangi

READ:
Joshna withdraws from PSA World Championships due to illness

BADMINTON – Ashmita, Malvika enter main draw of Thailand Open

Indian shuttlers Ashmita Chaliha and Malvika Bansod entered the women’s singles main draw at the Thailand Open Super 500 tournament here on Tuesday.

While Ashmita beat USA’s Jennie Gai 21-16, 21-18, Malvika defeated fellow Indian Anupama Upadhyaya 21-18, 21-8 in their respective opening round matches.

However, it was curtains for Thomas Cup winner Priyanshu Rajawat, Kiran George and Subhankar Dey as they failed to cross the second qualification round. Priyanshu, who had made it to the Thomas Cup squad after topping the selection trials, disposed off France’s Christo Popov 21-17, 21-16 in his opening qualification round, only to go down 10-21, 24-22, 12-21 to China’s Li Shi Feng.

Kiran, Odisha Open champion, beat Denmark’s Victor Svendsen 21-19, 13-21, 21-13 before losing 17-21, 21-14, 16-21 to Germany’s Kai Schaefer, while Subhankar defeated France’s Arnaud Merkle 21-16, 17-21, 21-17 but suffered a narrow 14-21, 21-18, 7-21 loss to Denmark’s Mads Christophersen.

Kidambi Srikanth, B Sai Praneeth and other Indians will start their campaign on Wednesday.

– PTI

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.