?>

May 27 Indian sports wrap: Haryana, SSCB crowned champions at Sub-Junior Boxing Nationals


BOXING

Sub-Junior Nationals: Haryana, SSCB crowned champions

Services Sports Control Board (SSCB) and Haryana boxers clinched the team championship titles of the boys and girlsโ€™ categories, respectively at the Sub-Junior Girls and Boys National Boxing Championships at the Inspire Institute of Sports in Bellary, Karnataka.

All nine SSCB boxers emerged victorious by unanimous decisions to take home gold medals as well as the boys team championship trophy with 73 points, finishing at top of the table with 10 medals, including one bronze.ย 

SSCB’s Aakash Badhwar, who thrashed Haryanaโ€™s Vinit Kumar in the boys 40kg final, was awarded the Best Boxer Award.

Manashu (35kg), Harsh (37kg), Priyanshu (43kg), Devang (55kg), Jashandeep (58kg), Nakul Sharma (61kg), Prashant (64kg) and Hardik Panwar (+70kg) were the other gold medal winners for SSCB.ย 

READ:
Borgohain elected as IBA Athletes Committee Chair

Haryana and Uttar Pradesh claimed second and third position with 58 and 24 points, respectively in the boysโ€™ section.

Haryanaโ€™s Mahesh, who beat Girvaan Singh of Chhattisgarh in the boys 46kg final, was adjudged Most Promising Boxer while Jharkhandโ€™s Anish Kumar Sinha received Best Challenger Award for his brilliant display.

In the girlsโ€™ section, led by Payalโ€™s (46kg) 5-0 win against Tamil Nadu boxer Gunasri and Lakshuโ€™s (63kg) dominating RSC win against Nabam Ania of Arunachal Pradesh, seven Haryana boxers won the finals and helped the team finish on the top position with 60 points, winning 10 medals, including seven gold, one silver and two bronze.

Sonika (38kg), Aarju (42kg), Joni (44kg), Deepti (48kg) and Bhoomika (50kg) were Haryanaโ€™s other gold medal winners.

Punjab and Maharashtra finished on the second and third position, respectively in the girl category with 38 and 27 points. Joyshree was adjudged the Best Boxer Award in the girlsโ€™ section while Goaโ€™s Chandirika Pujari was named as the Best Challenger Boxer.

The championship witnessed participation of 621 boxers, including 348 in the boysโ€™ section, from 31 teams across the country where each bout was played with three rounds of two minutes each and a minuteโ€™s break between each round.

RESULTS

Boys:ย (35kg) Manashu (SSCB) bt Aryan Shirke (MAH) 5-0; (37kg) Harsh (SSCB) bt Anish Kumar Sinha (JHA) 5-0; (40kg) Aaaksh Badhwar (SSCB) bt Vinit Kumar (HAR) 5-0; (43kg) Priyanshu (SSCB) bt Y Umesh (SPSB) 5-0; (46kg) Mahesh (HAR) bt Girvaan Singh (CHT) 5-0; (49kg) Piyush (HAR) bt Shyam (DEL) 3-2; (52kg) Yogesh Danda (HAR) bt Anshuman Sharma (CHD) 5-0; (55kg) Devang (SSCB) bt Ravi Gond (UP) 5-0; (58kg) Jashandeep (SSCB) bt Lovejeet (DEL) 5-0; (61kg) Nakul Sharma (SSCB) bt MD Faiz (UP) 5-0; (64kg) Prashant (SSCB) bt Lokesh (HAR) 5-0; (67kg) Jitesh Sangwan (HAR) bt Vishal Yadav (UP) 4-1; (70kg) Yash Kumar (HAR) bt Shriyansh (PUN) 5-0; (+70kg) Hardik Panwar (SSCB) bt Paryas (HAR) 5-0.

Girls:ย (34kg) Ragini Mattu (PUN) bt Akshada Jadav (MAH) 3-2; (36kg) Aarya Garde (MAH) bt Sagun Shinde (GOA) 5-0; (38kg) Sonika (HAR) bt Komal Nagarkoti (UTK) 4-1; (40kg) Samiksha Solanki (MAH) bt Sadhna (UP) 5-0; (42kg) Aarju (HAR) bt Aashma Singh (PUN) 3-2; (44kg) Joni (HAR) bt Chandirika Pujari (GOA) 4-1; (46kg) Payal (HAR) bt Gunasri (TN) 5-0; (48kg) Deepti (HAR) bt Neha Waldiya (UTK) 3-0; (50kg) Bhoomika (HAR) bt Mega (DEL) 3-2; (52kg) Manshi Nagar (DEL) bt Savreet Kaur (PUN) RSC R1; (54kg) Mushkaan (PUN) bt Mahi Bisht (UTK) ย 5-0; (57kg) Yogima Kalyal (PUN) bt Aswaninkumari Sapkota (SIK) 5-0; (60kg) Joyshree Devi (MAN) bt Hanshikha (HAR) 5-0; (63kg) Lakshu (HAR) bt Nabam Ania (ARU) RSC R2.

– Team Sportstar

TENNIS

Manish Sureshkumar and partner Sai Karteek Reddy were beaten 7-5, 6-3 by the third seeds Oscar Jose Gutierrez and Marcelo Zormann of Brazil in the doubles quarterfinals of the USD 25,000 ITF menโ€™s tennis tournament in Spain.

The results

USD 25,000 ITF men, Mataro, Spain

Doubles (quarterfinals): Oscar Jose Gutierrez & Marcelo Zormann (Bra) bt Sai Karteek Reddy Ganta & Manish Sureshkumar 7-5, 6-3.

USD 15,000 ITF men, Oran, Algeria

Doubles (semifinals): Benjamin Lock & Courtney John Lock (Zim) bt Parth Aggarwal & Tushar Madan 6-1, 3-6, [10-3].

USD 15,000 ITF women, Santa Margarita de Montbui, Spain

Doubles (semifinals): Shin Jiho (Kor) & Celine Simunyu (Irl) bt Dariia Monakhova & Vasanti Shinde 6-3, 6-4.

USD 15,000 ITF women, Cancun, Mexico

Doubles (quarterfinals): Kariann Pierre-Louis (U.S.) & Kelly Williford (Dom) bt Laura Daniela Patino (Col) & Sravya Shivani 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Kamesh Srinivasan

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.